Born in the Gonakkend village of Guba region, April 2, 1947; graduated from the Metallurgy Automation Department at the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, and Bonn Management Institute; Doctor of technical sciences; honored engineer; author of tens of books and articles; author of one invention; foreign languages: Russian and English.
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Union of Industry Workers and Entrepreneurs.
Since 1967 worker, turner, master, senior engineer, shift supervisor, Head of section, and Deputy Head of workshop at Baku Machinery Building Plant named after lieutenant Shmidt; since 1977 Head of workshop, Head of production at the Baku Radio Plant; since 1981 Head engineer at the Baku Machinery Production Association; since 1983 director of “Baku Fahlasi” (Baku worker) Plant; since 1986 director of Keshla Machine Building Plant; since 1988 director of “Bakneftemash” Production Association; between the years of 1992-1993 first Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Was elected to a twelfth Supreme Soviet term of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On November 6, 2005 re-elected as Member of Parliament from Guba Constituency No 52; member of the Standing Commission of the Milli Mejlis (Parliament) on Economic Policy; member of the Azerbaijan-Germany,  Azerbaijan-Croatia, Azerbaijan-Russia, and Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan working groups on interparliamentary relations.
Married, with 2 children.