28 November - Madrid, Spain
Hotel RIU Plaza España, C/ Gran Vía, 84, 28013 Madrid, Spain
As the current chair of the Non-Aligned Movement, the Republic of Azerbaijan spares no efforts towards further enhancing the role and visibility of the Movement including through promoting, preserving and strengthening the values of multilateralism. With that goal, the Chairmanship of Azerbaijan is willing to expand the cooperation within the Movement to encompass the areas of common interest for Member States, which have remained unexplored.
At XVIII Summit of NAM held in Baku, Azerbaijan, on 25-26 October 2019, Heads of State and Government decided (para. 24.24, Baku Final Outcome Document) to expand and deepen interaction and cooperation with parliamentarians of NAM on the recognition that they can perform a constructive role towards the attainment of the principles, ideals and purposes of the Movement.
Acknowledging the significant role that parliamentarians of the NAM Member States can play in ensuring full and effective compliance with founding principles of the Movement, the Chairmanship of Azerbaijan intends to initiate parliamentary cooperation within NAM.