Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova in Conversation with Head of Montenegrin Parliament
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting on 22 May with the visiting Chair of Skupština of Montenegro Danijela Đurović.
After telling her guest that she was pleased to welcome her to the Azerbaijani legislature, Mrs Gafarova thanked Mrs Đurović for her participation in the conference 'The Role of National Parliaments in Promoting Security and Stability through Green Economy, Connectivity and Sustainable Development ', jointly organised by the Milli Mejlis and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Baku and covering highly topical issues of the day.
Their conversation would definitely contribute to strengthening and expansion of ties between the two states and parliaments further, according to Mrs Gafarova who added that Azerbaijan and Montenegro are friendly countries and that there are close and intensively developing ties between them and their parliaments. As the leader of the Milli Majlis emphasised, reciprocal visits at the highest and high levels greatly fostered the progress of the bilateral relations, with our countries co-operating in political, economic and humanitarian spheres. Azerbaijan and Montenegro also have fruitful relations in international organisations, Mrs Gafarova added.
Parliamentary ties are another crucial area of the bilateral relations, and are promoted by friendship groups keeping in touch and, again, by reciprocal parliamentary visits.
The leader of the Milli Majlis told her Montenegrin colleague about the situation in the region as well as the large-scale construction and re-construction afoot in the liberated Azerbaijani territories. It was said then that Armenia had robbed and completely destroyed all our cities and districts, villages and settlements during the three decades of the occupation. However, our state is now building modern towns and villages in Garabagh and East Zangazur at its own expense and in line with the ‘smart cities and villages’ and ‘green energy’ concepts. The first success made there was the Aghali village to which the former IDP had returned already. During their trip to Zanghilan slated for today, the conference participants will see with their own eyes both the destruction and atrocities committed by Armenia and the extensive re-construction the Azerbaijani state is carrying out there.
Chair of Skupština Crne Gore Danijela Đurović expressed her gratitude for the warm hospitality and emphasised the high level of organisation of the joint conference of the Milli Mejlis and the OSCE PA. She also said that her visit to Baku came on the eve of both Azerbaijan's and Montenegro's Independence Days, on which she congratulated Sahiba Gafarova.
Azerbaijan is amiable to Montenegro. Our states interaction and co-operate in many areas whilst the connexions between their legislatures are advancing as successfully. Mrs Đurović also mentioned the existing productive ties, bilateral and via international entities alike, and stressed the importance of continuing the interaction.
The two Speakers of Parliament also exchanged views on other matters of shared interest.