Chair of Milli Majlis Speaks with British PM’s Trade Envoy on Azerbaijan
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova told the British PM’s Trade Envoy on Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson as they met on 31 May that she was recalling fondly their previous meeting and Mrs Gafarova’s own visits to the UK. Mrs Gafarova also pointed out the high level of the Azerbaijani-British interaction, especially in the economic, trading and energy areas.
Azerbaijan is a dependable supplier of crude oil and natural gas to Europe, Madam Speaker remarked before mentioning also last year’s signing of the EU-Azerbaijan Memorandum of Understanding in regard to strategic partnership in the field of energy and underscoring energetic interaction in the realm of renewable energy.
The inter-legislature connexions were broached then, where, Mrs Gafarova said, the interaction went equally as successfully and was deepened, amongst other factors, thanks to reciprocal visits. It was remembered that the Chair of the Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group Bob Blackman and several members of the APPG travelled to Azerbaijan and went to the de-occupied town of Aghdam in April 2023.
Further, Sahiba Gafarova updated Baroness Nicholson on the current regional situation and the vast work afoot in the de-occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Baroness Emma Nicholson thanked Madam Chair for her hospitality and said that she had come to our country to join the Baku Energy Week proceedings here. Azerbaijan is a reliable partner in the drive to ensure international energy security and, apart from her deposits of oil and gas, our country also sports a considerable renewable energy potential, according to Baroness Nicholson who went further to voice satisfaction with the current standards of bilateral partnership. She referred to the intensive growth in trade and energy linkage specifically.
Then there was an exchange of views on other matters of shared interest.