Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets with Republic of Turkey’s Minister for Family and Social Services
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting with the visiting Minister for Family and Social Services of the Republic of Türkiye Mahinur Özdemir Göktaş on 18 October.
A shared satisfaction was expressed during the conversation with the progress of the bilateral relations in all the areas and in the spirit of the ‘One Nation – Two States’ slogan by the Grand Leader Heydar Aliyev. The relations have peaked thanks to the political will and resolve of the two states’ leaders whereas the signing of the Shusha Declaration unveiled further goals the achievement of which will serve to make the Azerbaijani-Turkish strategic partnership stronger yet, it was further said – as was that it is therefore necessary to continue broadening the bilateral co-operation.
Touching on the common history, culture and values of Azerbaijan and Türkiye, the Chair of the Milli Majlis mentioned as the most prominent amongst them, and those that united the two nations, the family values. She then told of our society’s attitude to the family institution and the role of women, and underlined the need to preserve those values in the modern environment of globalisation. Besides, Sahiba Gafarova underscored the import of the work done by the Azerbaijani and Turkish specialist state authorities to care of families and children, and their work on strengthening women’s societal stance and propagating our family values internationally. Mrs Gafarova also emphasised the importance of the pertaining interaction and exchange of relevant experience. Co-operation between the dedicated committees of the two legislatures is going to contribute to the achievement of those goals, in the opinion of Mrs Gafarova.
The links between the legislative assemblies of the two sibling countries were spoken of then; their width and successfulness was underlined – bilaterally, trilaterally and in inter-parliamentary organisations alike.
The Speaker of the Milli Majlis emphasised the importance of the Co-operation Agreement between the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye in terms of implementing the paragraph of the Shusha Declaration on inter-parliamentary co-operation as well as regarding promotion of the Azerbaijani-Turkish alliance in general also on the inter-parliamentary level.
Minister for Family and Social Services of the Republic of Türkiye Mahinur Özdemir Göktaş said she was glad to be in the brotherly Azerbaijan, that there is a clear continuous progress of our states’ and peoples’ friendship and fraternity and that we are together in joy and in need. Mrs Göktaş also talked about her visit to Azerbaijan, the conversations she had had here and the co-operation between her ministry and the appropriate state bodies of Azerbaijan.
The other officials who attended this meeting were Chairwoman of a Milli Majlis Committee Hijran Huseynova, the MPs Amina Aghazade and Konul Nurullayeva, Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Farid Hajiyev, Chairwoman of the GNAT Committee for Opportunities of Equality of Women and Men Çiğdem Erdoğan Atabek and the Committee members, Turkish MPs Aliye Timisi Ersever and Ruken Kilerci as well as the Turkish Ambassador in Baku Cahit Bağçi.