Milli Majlis Chair Sahiba Gafarova Speaks to Members of Korean National Assembly Friendship Group for Azerbaijan
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, currently in the Republic of Korea on an official visit, has had a meeting with Head of the Korean National Assembly’s friendship group for Azerbaijan Suh Byung-soo and the group’s members. The successful advancement of the versatile inter-state relations was praised at the meeting; it was said also that political contacts, namely, high-status trips and meetings, helped take the broadening of the bilateral links further.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova lauded the active presence of mutual friendship groups in both legislative assemblies as well as she did collaboration between our MPs. Besides, she underscored the necessity of promoting a continued growth of the inter-legislature connexions.
Suh Byung-soo said he trusted that the current visit of Sahiba Gafarova would bring about a further deepening of the relationship. He recalled his own trips to Azerbaijan and shared the impressions garnered during them.
Opinions were also exchanged about other matters of shared interest including a future progress of the connexions between our parliaments.