Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Acquainted Herself with ‘National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the Heritage of Azerbaijan’ Exhibition in Berlin
30 November 2023 | 19:11
The parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova are in the Federal Republic of Germany on an official visit.
As part of the current visit, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has acquainted herself with the photo exhibition ‘Heydar Aliyev and the Heritage of Azerbaijan’ at Gallery Berlin in the German capital.
The Speaker of the parliament of Azerbaijan talked about the unparalleled services of the builder and architect of the modern, independent Azerbaijan. She commented on his attention to and care of the culture of Azerbaijan. Just like in any other area covered, in the cultural one, too, President Ilham Aliyev succeeds in carrying into life the events the foundation for which was laid by the Great Leader, Mrs Gafarova remarked. She mentioned large-scape  projects in this field, the projects implemented under the guidance of First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
Also, the activities arranged by the Milli Majlis within the frameworks of the Year of Heydar Aliyev were talked about there.
Then, the members of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation including the leader of the working group for inter-parliamentary connexions with Germany Nurlan Hasanov, the MPs Elnur Allahverdiyev, Soltan Mammadov and Elshan Musayev as well as Chief of the Parliamentary Staff Farid Hajiyev enjoyed the exhibition proper. It was pointed out that it was of great interest to the visitors.