Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets with Head of Bundestag’s Germany-South Caucasus Parliamentary Group
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has met in Berlin with Johann David Wadephul who heads the Germany-South Caucasus parliamentary group of the Bundestag. That meeting saw an exchange of opinions about the co-operation between our countries and parliaments.
The importance of intensifying the joint work of the legislatures to further the Azerbaijani-German relations’ progress and the need to broaden contacts between our MPs, including between the friendship groups, were both underscored at the meeting. It was said that, certainly, the first visit of Speaker Sahiba Gafarova to Germany as Chair of the Milli Majlis was going to foster an expansion of the bilateral relations.
The Chair of the Milli Majlis told of the situation established in the region, Azerbaijan’s restoration and rebuilding work afoot in the de-occupied territories and our country’s initiatives to normalise relations with Armenia and sign a peace treaty.