Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets with President of Senate of Czech Parliament
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has met with President of the Senate of the Czech Parliament Miloš Vystrčil.
The President of the Senate pointed at the significance of inter-parliamentary connexions for the progress of the relations between our countries. Our relations are functional and well-balanced, and Azerbaijan is a friendly country to the Czech Republic, he said.
Miloš Vystrčil also touched on the importance of energy matters in the modern era and let Sahiba Gafarova know the laudatory outlook upon the energy-sector co-operation between his country and Azerbaijan. Besides, he spoke of the intentions to increase the volume of trade between the two countries.
Azerbaijan’s weighty role as a dependable partner supplying oil and gas to Europe was covered as the conversation went on. They mentioned the fine opportunities to continue our humanitarian co-operation. They also talked about the importance of furthering the connexions in education, sciences and culture, and of holding reciprocal cultural events.
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova broached the important roles of mutual; visits and contacts and of intensifying the political consultations played in promoting the growth of the bilateral relations. The visits of the Heads of State and high-level contacts are of formidable importance in this sense, she said.
This is her first ever official visit to the Czech Republic as Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, Mrs Gafarova said, continuing to express a hope that the current trip was going to contribute to an on-going strengthening and broadening of the relationship. The links between the two legislative assemblies have a favourable influence on the progress of the relations between our countries and nations, Sahiba Gafarova said then. Making the inter-legislature contacts stronger will serve to deepen the inter-parliamentary co-operation as well as inform the Azerbaijani and Czech societies  of each other without bias and, finally, discourage proliferation of untrue information.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova informed Miloš Vystrčil of the current situation in the region and the restoration and rebuilding work done by our country. Armenia’s military-political provocations against our country, including mine threats, were brought up as well. Mrs Gafarova also talked about the 24-hour anti-terrorist measures of Azerbaijan of September this year, the Azerbaijani initiatives to normalise the relations and sign a peace treaty. Then, Sahiba Gafarova said that biased resolutions based on misinformation and concerning the current situation dealt blows to the peace process.
Other topics of shared interest were talked over, too, as the meeting went on.