Milli Majlis Speaker Sahiba Gafarova Meets with Speaker of Georgian Parliament Shalva Papuashvili
As part of her current official visit to the Republic of Georgia, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has had a meeting with Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Shalva Papuashvili no 10 March.
Shalva Papuashvili greeted the Speaker of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan cordially and said that that was the first visit of a Head of Legislature after the parliamentary elections held in Georgia and the start-up of the new-convocation Parliament. He described that as a token of the high-level amity between our countries. Shalva Papuashvili mentioned fondly his own visits to Azerbaijan before saying that the intensive exchange of trips and the close contacts had helped promote broader relations. He also thanked the Government of Azerbaijan for its support to Georgia.
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova voiced her appreciation of the generous hospitality and conveyed her congratulations on the election to the Georgian parliament and Shalva Papuashvili’s re-election. She added that that was her second official visit to Georgia as Speaker of the Milli Majlis, and that the meetings held during it would certainly contribute to further expansion of the relations.
Azerbaijan and Georgia are friendly states, said the Speaker of the Milli Majlis before remarking that such amicable relations firstly stemmed from the will of our nations. The two peoples have lived in friendship, brotherhood and good neighbourhood for ages. Then, the Speaker quoted President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan as saying that the political bonds between Azerbaijan and Georgia could serve as an example for all the neighbours.
It was said then that the Azerbaijani-Georgian friendship and strategic partnership had brought forth opportunities to carry into life major energy and transport projects. Those projects serve the two sides’ national interests whilst also fostering stability and development in the South Caucasus. At the same time, such projects have grown into a serious factor in the larger region of Eurasia where, too, they are generating new opportunities.
The mutual support and solidarity of our countries and peoples were underlined as well. It was emphasised that, amongst other things, the two sides took unequivocal stances on territorial integrity and sovereignty issues.
Next, it was said that the high-level relations continued in the parliamentary plane as well. The two Speakers stressed that the inter-parliamentary ties were an important component of the bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, and that the truly very efficient co-operation had been built up between our legislatures. Apart from the friendship groups, there is the successful collaboration experience garnered amongst the parliamentary committees. The Speakers also underlined the importance of mutual support and joint activities of Azerbaijani and Georgian MPs upon international platforms.
The meeting had an exchange of views on the state of regional affairs and the necessity of maintaining peace and stability in it. Besides, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova made known her ideas about the double standards present in the system of international relations and the inadmissibility of biased and unfair approaches to individual countries.
The Speakers shared views on other matters of joint interest, too.
Following the meeting, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova signed the Memorial book.
The Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan - The state legislative power branch organ is a unicameral parliament that has 125 MPs. The MPs are elected as based on the majority electoral system by free, private and confidential vote reliant on the general, equitable and immediate suffrage. The tenure of a Milli Majlis convocation is 5 years.