Delegation of Federation Council of Russian Federation’s Federal Assembly Visit Alley of Honour and Martyrs’ Lane
_1742212043.jpeg)
The visiting delegation led by Valentina Matviyenko, Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russian Federation, went to the Alley of Honour on 17 March to pay homage in memoriam the Azerbaijani people’s National Leader, architect and builder of the modern Azerbaijani State Heydar Aliyev. A wreath and fresh flowers were put at his tombstone.
The delegation also turned to the gravestone of the outstanding ophthalmology researcher Zarifa Aliyeva and adorned it with fresh flowers, too.
Next, the delegation moved to the Martyrs’ Lane to pay their respects for the memories of the heroic sons of the Motherland who had given up their lives for her freedom and sovereignty. Fresh flowers were put on their graves. The delegation also called at the Eternal Flame monument.
First Deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis Ali Ahmadov, Head of the Azerbaijan-Russian Inter-Parliamentary Working Group Polad Bulbuloglu and other officials accompanied the delegation.