Milli Majlis Speaker Sahiba Gafarova Meets with Speaker of Federation Council of Russian Federation’s Federation Assembly Valentina Matviyenko
17 March 2025 | 18:32
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova had a meeting with the visiting Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko on 17 March.
First, there was a tête-à-tête meeting at the end of which Valentina Matviyenko conveyed to Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova the Friendship Order of Russian Federation.
The part of the meeting with the attendance of the delegations followed. At it, they broached the issues of Azerbaijani-Russian political, economic, humanitarian and otherwise co-operation.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova touched upon the role of our inter-parliamentary connexions before sharing her ideas about various aspects of the bilateral and multilateral co-operation and bringing up in the context the importance of the work done by both sides’ MPs. The role of the Inter-Parliamentary Co-operation Commission of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Federal Assembly of Russian Federation was underscored as well.
Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko shared her favourable impressions from the visit to our country and the rapid development of the capital city of Baku. She, too, fondly recalled her meeting and conversation with President Ilham Aliyev, and the exchange of opinions about all the areas of our humanitarian ties with First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Speaker of the Federation Council mentioned the extensive celebration of the centenary of the outstanding politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev in Russia and stressed the incomparable services of this genius to the state and people of Azerbaijan.
Then, Valentina Matviyenko talked about the international role of Azerbaijan growing under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. She pointed out that Azerbaijan had implemented successfully international events, fora promoting inter-cultural dialogue and enormous economic projects. The COP29 conference, too, was held with the attendance of numerous delegates and produced tremendous results despite all the pressure applied then, on which Valentina Matviyenko congratulated the Azerbaijani side. She also mentioned the significance of the Parliamentary Meeting held on the sidelines of the COP29.
The meeting had an exchange of opinions about other matters of shared interest.