Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets Ex-President of UN General Assembly Volkan Bozkır
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met on 4 November the former President of the UN General Assembly Volkan Bozkır who had arrived in Azerbaijan in order to take part in the 8th Global Baku Forum.
Madame Speaker welcomed the guest and underlined the importance of the 8th Baku Global Forum ‘The World after COVID-19’, organised by the Nizami Ganjavi International Centre and held under the aegis of President Ilham Aliyev of the Azerbaijan Republic. This is one of the first ever events dedicated to the discussion of the issues that the international community will be facing after the end of the pandemic. That almost 300 influential delegates of more than 40 countries are taking part in the forum is a vivid testimony to its significance, according to Sahiba Gafarova.
Sahiba Gafarova remarked as she touched on the subject of the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations that the ties between the two friendly and brotherly states were in their zenith the achievement of which was tremendously preconditioned by the personal friendship of the leaders of our states.
The Turkish guest was also told of the new realia established in the region after the former Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict that was ended in autumn 2020. Namely, the Chair of the Milli Majlis emphasised that the conflict was left in the past and that Azerbaijan was busy with the large-scale restoration work afoot in its de-occupied provinces whilst also endeavouring to maintain lasting peace and stability in the region.
Going further, Sahiba Gafarova expressed satisfaction with that the successful co-operation of Azerbaijan and the UN General Assembly initiated when the latter was headed by Mr Bozkır has gone on until now.
The former President of the UN General Assembly Volkan Bozkır voiced his appreciation of the warm welcome and, in turn, witnessed his satisfaction with the leading role that Azerbaijan plays in the region. New realia had emerged in the region consequent to our country’s having liberated its lands from occupation, according to Mr Bozkır. Turkey stands prepared to help the Azerbaijani brothers restore the liberated lands, revive the region, increase its well-being and bring order and well-being to it, Mr Bozkır stressed.
Other matters of shared interest were discussed during the conversation, too.