Patriotic War Gazi is Employed at Milli Majlis
The state care and attention to the families of our shahids who laid their lives down for the country’s territorial integrity and to the war veterans alike has been as unfailing since the conclusion of the Patriotic War as it has been all these thirty years past. Pursuant to the appropriate decrees of President and Commander-in-Chief of the Azerbaijan Republic Mr Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice President Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, the state departments become closely acquainted with the cares and difficulties of the citizens in those categories and take regular steps to address their problems.
For instance, as a vivid example of that, one could mention the decree of President Ilham Aliyev of 25 January 2021 ‘On Certain Measures to Improve the Social and Housing Circumstances of the Persons with Registered Disabilities Pursuant to the Defence of the Territorial Integrity, Independence and Constitutional Order of the Azerbaijan Republic, and of the Shahid Families’. That document addresses shahid families and gazies particularly. The pensions and benefits paid to the disabled are raised continually and the employment problem is being solved in order to improve the living conditions and well-being of shahid families and gazies subject to the decrees and orders signed by the Head of the State.
The Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic, too, is contributing to the cause energetically as it is in the other domains of the state policy. The Parliament participates in the activities aimed to support shahid families and handicapped servicemen. Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova always keeps in focus the situation of shahid families and war veterans, takes action to help them solve their problems and places a special stress on the employment of shahid families and gazies at the Milli Majlis.
The gazi Abbas Yusifov who is decorated with the 3rd-degree Order ‘For the Service to the Motherland’ and fought heroically on the Sugovushan and Talysh fronts of the Patriotic War is enlisted in the Civil Service and employed at the Parliament in line with the order signed by Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova.
It should be mentioned that Abbas Yusifov had fought bravely in the battles for the freedom of our lands from the very first days of the Patriotic War. He lost his left leg tripping an enemy mine whilst in action.