Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets Members of GNAT Group of Friendship with Azerbaijan
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met on 10 November the visiting delegation led by Şamil Ayrım who helms the group of friendship with Azerbaijan in the Great National Assembly of Turkey.
Having welcomed the guests, the Chair of the Milli Majlis mentioned their arrival in our country coinciding with the historic celebration of the Victory Day of 8 November – a jubilation of not only Azerbaijan but of the whole Turkic World, too. The victory gained in last year’s 44-day Patriotic War waged under the leadership of President and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev showed the Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood for the world to see. We, Mrs Gafarova continued, could see the backing to our struggle from the Great National Assembly of Turkey and the whole Turkish people with the esteemed Head of the State Tayyip Recep Erdogan at their head. We shall never forget the speeches of Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the GNAT Chairman Mustafa Şentop at the Milli Majlis and their political support that was extended to us, Mrs Gafarova stressed.
The friendship and fraternity of the two countries that rests on the foundation built by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev is at its zenith with reliance on the friendly bonds between the heads of our states Mr Ilham Aliyev and Mr Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
As regards the inter-parliamentary relations, the linkage between the Milli Majlis and the GNAT at an elevated level as well; the many-member inter-parliamentary friendship groups of both legislatures are engaged in the extensive activities that deserve the highest praise, according to Sahiba Gafarova.
It is crucial to put on more mutual visits and more meetings between our parliaments: intensifying the bipartite contacts will mean contributing to the continued deepening of our relations importantly.
Madame Speaker proceeded to express satisfaction with the close interaction of both sides’ MPs under the roofs of international organisations and underlined the need to inject yet more energy in this activity.
Thanking for the cordial reception, Mr Şamil Ayrım conveyed his congratulations on the Victory Day and the Flag Day and wished that the Almighty would rest in peace the souls of the shahids fallen for the freedom of our lands in the Patriotic War.
Turkey and Azerbaijan are today two brotherly and friendly states with tight co-operation going on in every possible domain; there are a good many Azerbaijani and Turkish companies active in Turkey and Azerbaijan respectively. Besides, Mr Ayrım noted, the fraternal states had made hefty investments in each other’s economies to date.
Going further, Şamil Ayrım told Sahiba Gafarova that he was certain that a yet brighter future awaits the Turkish-Azerbaijani relations.
Other matters of shared interest were talked over during the conversation as well.
The leader of the Milli Majlis working group for the Azerbaijan-Turkey inter-parliamentary connexions Ahliman Amiraslanov, Chief of the Milli Majlis Staff Safa Mirzayev, members of the Turkey-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group and other officials were taking part in the meeting, too.