Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova Meets TURKPA Secretary General
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met the TURKPA Secretary General Mehmet Süreyya Er on 19 November.
Having welcomed Mr Er, the Chair of the Milli Majlis mentioned the intense importance that Azerbaijan attaches to furthering its relations with the international organisations and, in particular, with the TURKPA. Mrs Gafarova wished the visitor every success in his new office.
The decisions that this organisation makes matter for the Turkic World as a whole, according to Sahiba Gafarova who proceeded to voice her ideas about what work needs to be done in order that the goals standing before the TURKPA can be achieved. She also referenced the activities undertaken during the Azerbaijani chairmanship of the Assembly and lauded the encouragement that the Turkic unity is receiving from it.
‘We were in receipt of the political and moral support from Turkey, an important participant of the Turkic unity, in the course of the 44-day Patriotic War that was waged under the leadership of President and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev last year. As the President of Azerbaijan has said, “there is no other example of such tight closeness between any two countries in the rest of the world”. The public of our country took the decoration of the President of Azerbaijan with the Supreme Order of the Turkic World during the 8th Summit Meeting of the Turkic Countries’ Co-operation Council as a high estimation of both the merits of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and of Azerbaijan on behalf of the Unity,’ Sahiba Gafarova was saying.
The TURKPA Secretary General Mehmet Süreyya Er voiced his appreciation of the kind welcome given to him before sharing his heartfelt thoughts about Azerbaijan’s victory in the Patriotic War and stressing that it had caused rejoicing all over the Turkic World.
Mr Er lauded the contribution that Azerbaijan had made to the work of the TURKPA during its chairmanship of the organisation. He also thanked the Azerbaijani side for hosting the TURKPA International Secretariat HQ in Baku and for the amenities and arrangements on the Secretariat HQ premises. According to the TURKPA Secretary General, the decisions made by the PA on the instance of Azerbaijan matter for the whole Turkic World. Then, the recently-elected leader of the Assembly emphasised his intention to spare no effort in his new office for achievement of the common goals.
Other subjects of mutual interest were talked over during the conversation as well.